Sweet Almond Oil is normally a pale yellow, very oily and slightly viscous liquid.
The oil is rich in A, B1, B2, B6 and E vitamins and it is popularly used to soften the skin and leave it supple and moisturized.
Sweet Almond Oil is one of the most popular oils used in aromatherapy and massage; it is water dispersible and it can be used with or without essential oils. Extraction Method:
Cold pressed from the kernel of the plant.
Almonds have a long history, dating as far back as the ancient Egyptians. There is evidence that an almond was found in the tomb of Tutankhamun. The nut is also referred to in Greek Mythology, the Bible and Shakespeare.
Organic Almond Oil is a popular professional massage oil. This super light oil helps the hands glide across the skin and has the ideal speed of absorption for performing massage. It stays on the skin long enough to perform the massage, keeping the skin moisturised not oily.
As Organic Almond Sweet Oil is a nutritious and emollient oil, it makes an excellent all over skin moisturiser. It helps nourish the skin and this helps your skin look radiant and healthy. Being rich in fatty acids, particularly Oleic acid (Omega 9) and the natural antioxidant vitamin E, soothing Sweet Almond Oil is an excellent choice for those with mature skin.
100% Pure UK Soil Association Certified Organic
One of the most popular oils in use in aromatherapy & massage
Rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and naturally antioxidant vitamin E.
One of many natural oils which can help to protect the skin from damaging free radicals.
Use on its own or in creams, lotions, balms or serums as part of your skin care routine.